Welcome to legacychurch.co.uk. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which govern Legacy Church's relationship with you in relation to this website. 
 

Website Links & Social Media use

Legacy Church website includes links to both internal (Legacy Network) and external (non-Legacy Network) websites. These links are used to provide further background information, or useful practical information. 

Legacy Church has official social media accounts and the use of these is to increase the awareness of Legacy Church: our events, programs, activities, and initiatives. The current social media platforms in which Legacy Church has a presence are: 
 

  • Twitter (@LegacyChurchUK)
  • Facebook (/LegacyChurchUK)
  • Instagram (@LegacyChurchUK)


We cannot accept any responsibility for the content, or opinions of other social media accounts that either mention or tag Legacy Church or content of external websites. 

 

Website Privacy & Data Protection

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 the Board of Directors of the Legacy Network are the Data Controller and be contacted via 03030401140 or by emailing directors@legacychurch.co.uk.

We collect Personal Data to enable Legacy Church to keep in touch with you regarding our community and Church events, if you attend any weekly activities and provide pastoral support as appropriate.

GDPR legislation allows Legacy Church to process Personal Data under your consent and where it is legitimate interest of the public or other members of Legacy Church.

Any Personal Data supplied with consent will be stored securely within the Legacy Church database which is held within the third party software of Church Suite, Planning Center and Alpha Cloud. which are all password protected systems which can only be accessed by Senior Leaders, Campus Pastors and Legacy Church Administrators.

Your Personal Data will be removed from the Legacy Church database should you inform Legacy Church that you no longer wish to attend Legacy Church.

Under the GDPR you have the right to ask to see any information Legacy Church holds about you, including pastoral support information by submitting a Subject Access Request to the Data Controller via directors@legacychurch.co.uk or in writing to Legacy Centre, Unit 12, Shaw Wood Way, Doncaster, DN2 5TB.

GDPR also gives you the right to have any information held by Legacy Church which you believe to be incorrect to be rectified.  Should you have any concerns about the way your information is being handled, please feel free to contact us using the above details.

You have the right to withdraw consent for any Personal Data to be stored at any time by contacting our offices on the above details.

If you are still unhappy you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

If you want to learn more about your rights regarding your personal data, you should contact the Information Commissioner's office information line on: (0044) 01625 545745 or visit their website at www.ico.gov.uk.

 

Contacting Legacy Church

If you have a concern regarding this policy you should contact us via our contact page. 

In the event that we are still unable to resolve your concerns Legacy Church is committed to cooperating to achieve a proper resolution of your concerns.